Non-surgical conference

Non-surgical conference 2018 programme

Headline Sponsor

png



Associate Sponsors

Thursday 4th October

[Chair: Dr Kate Goldie MBChB BACD, Aesthetic Physician]


Beauty analysis and facial aesthetics


9.30 - 9.50

What is Beauty? Considerations of Ageing, Gender and Culture

Miss Sherina Balaratnam 

Surgeon and Cosmetic Doctor

9.50 - 10.10

Cultural Variations in Treating the Male Face

Dr Paul Charlson 

Cosmetic Physician and President of the British College of Aesthetic Medicine (BCAM)

[Chair: Dr Simon Ravichandran MBChB MRCS, Aesthetic Doctor and ENT Surgeon]


Lips and Jaw Line


10.20 - 11.00

Anatomy, Latest Concepts & Patient Assessment, and Live Demonstration

Dr Kate Goldie

Aesthetic Physician

11.00 - 11.15

NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Chair: Dr Kate Goldie MBChB BACD, Aesthetic Physician]


Treating the Mid Face


11.15 - 11.30

Mint Lifting Echo with Facial Anatomy - sponsored by Hansbiomed

Dr Hyoung Jin Moon

President of Beup Aesthetic Surgery Clinic, Clinical professor Yosei University Medical College

11.30 - 12.00

Anatomy, Latest Concepts & Live Demonstration

Dr Simon Ravichandran 

Aesthetic Doctor and ENT Surgeon

12.00 - 12.15

NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Chair: Dr Simon Ravichandran MBChB MRCS, Aesthetic Doctor and ENT Surgeon]


Treating The Upper Face - A Comprehensive Guide


12.15 - 13.00

Anatomy, Latest Concepts & Patient Assessment, and Live Demonstration

 Dr Raj Acquilla 

Ms Jane Wilson

Cosmetic Physician

Aesthetic Nurse Practitioner and Independent Nurse Prescriber

13.00 - 13.45

LUNCH, NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Dr Emma Ravichandran MFDS RCPS BDS, Aesthetic Dentist]


Jawline Contouring


13.45 - 14.30

Jawline Contouring with Dr Raj Acquilla

Dr Raj Acquilla MBChB MRCGP MBCAM

Ms Jane Wilson

Cosmetic Physician

Aesthetic Nurse Practitioner and Independent Nurse Prescriber


Neck And Décolletage


14.30 - 14.45

Ultherapy®: An Optimised Patient-Centric Approach

• Patient Selection and Analysis on neck and décolletage
• The intrinsic and extrinsic factors of ageing on neck and décolletage

 

 

Dr Orla Grimes

14.45 - 14.55

NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT


Complications


14.55 - 15.00

Complications: Introduction & Overview

Miss Sherina Balaratnam 

Surgeon and Cosmetic Doctor

15.00 - 15.15

Recognising / Managing Delayed-Onset Reactions - sponsored by Allergan

Miss Sherina Balaratnam 

Surgeon and Cosmetic Doctor

15.15 - 15.30

Vascular Occlusion Post Filler Treatment - 3 Different Ways It Can Happen. 3 Case Studies and their Management

Dr Harpal Bains 

Aesthetic Physician

15.30 - 15.45

Lip Augmentation Gone Wrong – Common Mistakes and How To Avoid & Correct Them

Dr Rita Rakus

15.45 - 16.00

Expert Panel Q&A

Miss Sherina Balaratnam 

Dr Harpal Bains 

Raina Zarb Adami

Dr Rita Rakus

Surgeon and Cosmetic Doctor

Aesthetic Physician

Aesthetic Plastic Surgery

16.05 - 16.15

NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Chair: Dr Brian Franks BDS(U.Lond) LDS RCS(Eng) MFGDP(UK) PGA PGDip ANSI FPFA ACIArb MEWI, Programme Clinical Director and Senior Lecturer (City of London Dental School) and Facial Aesthetics Practitioner]


Body Reshaping


16.15 - 16.25

Breakthrough Treatment for Cellulite Dimples, Cellfina Demonstration

Mr Nicholas D Rhodes

Consultant Plastic Surgeon

16.25 - 16.30

Experience from Current Practice with Cellfina

Orla Rhodes

Clinic Director, FACEETC... MEDISPA

16.30 - 16.45

How to Treat All Five Anatomical Causes of Cellulite with One System Using Multiple Technologies BTL Unison

Dr Selena Langdon 

Cosmetic Doctor

16.45 - 17.00

Me, You, HIFU: Pleasing Patients and Producing Profit with Dr Rita Rakus - sponsored by HealthXchange

Dr Rita Rakus 

17.00 - 17.30

HIFU Live Demomonstration - sponsored HealthXchange

Dr Rita Rakus

17.30

Day one close

Friday 5th October

[Chair: Dr Kate Goldie MBChB BACD, Aesthetic Physician]


Regenerative Aesthetics


9.30 - 9.45

Personalised Rejuvenation in Aesthetic Medicine

Dr Lisa Godfrey

Dental Surgeon

9.45 - 10.15

Regenerative Medicine: Latest Concepts, Potential Areas of Growth, Clinical Application and Research

Dr Kate Goldie

Aesthetic Physician

10.15 - 10.30

Telomeres – The Key to Longevity? 

Sponsored by 4T Medical

Prof. Dr. med. Bernd Kleine-Gunk

President of the German Society of Anti-Aging Medicine (GSAAM) (4T Medical)

10.30 - 10.45

NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Chair: Mr Paul Banwell BSc(Hons) MBBS FRCS(Eng) FRCS(Plast), Consultant Plastic & Cosmetic Surgeon]


Skin


10.45 - 11.00

Practitioner and Patient Benefits of Hypochlorous in Skin Preparation and Aftercare 

Sponsored by Aesthetic Source

Mr Paul Baguley

Ms Anna Baker

Consultant Aesthetic and Plastic Surgeon

Facial Anatomy Teaching Coordinator & Assistant Tutor, Cosmetic and Dermatology Nurse Practitioner

11.00 - 11.15

Innovations in Cosmeceutical Science (Part 1): : Topical Skin Nutrition - Antioxidants and Immune Function

Mr Paul Banwell 

Consultant Plastic & Cosmetic Surgeon

11.15 - 11.30

Innovations in Cosmeceutical Science (Part 2): Photoprotection Technology & Superfluids in Medicine and Beauty

Richard Parker

Cosmetic Chemist

11.30 - 11.45

The Role of Nutrition, Supplements & Diets in Preparation for and Recovery from Treatments

Sarah Carolides 

Nutritional Therapist

11.45 - 12.00

Discover the Strength of Vitamin C and Silymarin with Dr Ivana Veljkovic

Dr Ivana Veljkovic 

Vice President, Research and Development, PCA SKIN

12.00 - 12.15

Activating Platelet Rich Plasma with Energy Devices

 Dr H. William Song

12.15 - 12.30

Stimulating Tissue Regeneration with Radiofrequency (RF)

Sponsored by Indiba SA

 Mr Taimur Shoaib 

Consultant Plastic Surgeon

12.30 - 12.45

Treatment Blending Using a Staged Approach

Miss Sherina Balaratnam 

Surgeon and Cosmetic Doctor

12.45 - 13.00

The Picosecond Nd:YAG Laser: Powerful and safe alternative for Fractional treatments

Prof. Nicola Zerbinati 

Professor of Dermatology and Venereology

13.00 - 13.30 

LUNCH, NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Chair: Dawn Forshaw, CEO, Finishing Touches Group]


Micropigmentation For Hair Simulation


13.30 - 13.45

Micropigmentation for Male Scalps

 Simon Lane

UK Technician of the Year (Scalp Guru Awards), Micropigmentation Specialist

13.45 - 14.00

Micropigmentation for Female Scalps

Emma Furlong

Micropigmentation Specialist

14.00 - 14.15

Micropigmentation for Eyebrows

 Tarryn Vice

Permanent make-up Artist, Medical Tattooist, Trainer & Lecturer

14.15 - 14.30

NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Chair: Dr Stefanie Williams, Medical Doctor, Specialist Dermatologist and Cosmetic Scientist]


Body reshaping


14.30 - 14.40

Breakthrough Treatment for Cellulite Dimples – Cellfina Demonstration

Mr Nicholas D Rhodes

Consultant Plastic Surgeon

14.40 - 14.45

Experience from Current Practice with Cellfina

Orla Rhodes

Clinic Director, FACEETC... MEDISPA

14.45 - 15.00

Technological Innovation for Body Contouring (Radiofrequency)

Dr Alexandre Nunes

Plastic Surgeon

15.00 - 15.15

NETWORKING & EXHIBITION VISIT

[Chair: Mr Paul Banwell BSc(Hons) MBBS FRCS(Eng) FRCS(Plast), Consultant Plastic & Cosmetic Surgeon]


Aesthetic Gynaecology


15.15 - 15.45

Aesthetic Gynaecology: Patient Assessment, Treatment Indications, Innovative Non-invasive Treatments and New Technologies

 Dr. n. Med Agnieszka Nalewczyńska

Aesthetic Medicine Doctor

15.45 - 16.00

Using Radio Frequency for the Treatment of Vaginal and Female Health Issues

Sponsored by BTL Aesthetics

 Dr Shirin Lakhani

 Cosmetic Doctor

16.30

Show close