Composites Engineering/ Advanced Materials Forum

KEEP ME UPDATED

Headline Sponsor:

Hexion
Advanced Engineering - Composites Engineering

Composites Engineering/ Advanced Materials Forum

The rise of composite materials continues across an ever-increasing number of applications. The advances provided by composite materials within automotive, aerospace, manufacturing, construction and oil and gas, to name just a few, are revolutionising businesses and benefiting millions of people. With the industry showing no signs of slowing down, the Composites Engineering show has already established itself as one of the world’s most important composite raw material, design, processing and applications events.

Please note, as with all live events, the conference programme is subject to change.

DAY ONE

10:00-10:15

Repair and Inspection, BINDT

Future NDT and Structural Health Monitoring Requirements for Aerospace Composites

Robert Smith, Professor of NDT and High Value Manufacturing, BINDT/University of Bristol

10:15-10:30

Production NDT for Composite Wing Spars at GKN Aerospace Western Approach

Stuart Ratcliff, CAA Nominated NDT Level 3, GKN Aerospace

10:30-10:45

Next Generation Measurement and Monitoring Technologies

Phil Harper, CEO, Tribosonics

10:45-11:00

PANEL SESSION + Q&A


11:00-12:00

Sport - 1

Opportunities

Paul Sherratt, Loughborough University

Sport - 2

More information coming soon

Sport - 3

More information coming soon


12:00-13:00

Oil & gas - 1

More information coming soon

Oil & gas - 2

Carbon fibre sandwich structures

Steven Bakker, Cristex

Oil & gas - 3

The fire challenge

Speaker - coming soon, Solent


13:00-14:00

Thermoplastic composites - 1

Subject - coming soon

Speaker - coming soon, TenCate

Thermoplastic composites - 2

Subject - coming soon

Chris Hare, NetC

Thermoplastic composites - 3

Thermoplastic overmoulding of structural composites for automotive applications (TOSCAA)

Speaker - coming soon, Auxilium


14:00-15:00

Energy - 1

More information coming soon

Energy - 2

More information coming soon

Energy - 3

More information coming soon


15:00-16:00

Rail - 1

More information coming soon

Rail - 2

More information coming soon

Rail - 3

More information coming soon

DAY TWO

10:00-11:00

Training

Introduction to composites materials

Joe Carruthers, NetComposites


11:00-12:00

BioComposites

Subject - coming soon

Elena Benedetti, AEP Polymers  

BioComposites

Subject - coming soon

Maria Konstantakopoulou, NetComposites

BioComposites

Subject - coming soon

Graham Ormondroyd, Biocomp Centre, Bangor


13:00-14:00

Design

Advanced designed

Speaker - coming soon, Frewer

Design

Workflows

Speaker - coming soon, CompoSIDE

Design

Abstract

Speaker - coming soon, Granta Design


12:00-13:00

NanoComposites

More information coming soon

NanoComposites

Subject - coming soon

Pete Gooden, Promethean Particles

NanoComposites

Subject - coming soon

Ben Hargreaves, NetComposites


14:00-15:00

Manufacturing

Machining solutions

Speaker - coming soon, MAKA

Manufacturing

Infrared for VBO curing

Peter Marshall, Ceramicx

Manufacturing

Subject - coming soon

Jasmin Stein, TWI


15:00-16:00

Panel

More information coming soon

Panel

More information coming soon

Panel

More information coming soon

Open forum
Open forum
Open forum
Open forum
Open forum